Civility, LLC (the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be clients or others inside or outside the Company).

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy (the “Statement”) is addressed to parties outside the Company who provide Personal Information to the Company or who visit or use the Company’s websites, our apps, our social media sites, our extranets, as well as email messages that we send to you that contain a link to this Statement (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Statement also describes how the Company collects, processes and discloses Personal Information in connection with the provision of services and the Internet Services.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Company collects Personal Information in the course of providing services to clients and as provided by visitors to its website or users of Internet Services. We may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites and from other third parties and may also automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information as described below in the cookie policy.

We may use that Personal Information where in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • to contact you and respond to your requests and inquiries
  • to personalize your visit and use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services
  • to carry out, monitor and analyze our business or website operations
  • to provide you with services, if you are or become a client, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on
  • to contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding developments that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that we consider may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications
  • to enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to

Confidentiality, Security, and Retention of Personal Information

We maintain reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Statement and in our applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

We do not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of the Company except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with our professional obligations, we may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our compliance matters.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies can be usefully divided into two different types, session and persistent. Session cookies differ from persistent cookies primarily in that session cookies are temporary and expire and are normally deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, in contrast, remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you delete them. We use session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, except for Internet Services that require you to log in.

Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, we use cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that we may place in our Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page. Similarly, we may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. These tracking scripts are not used to gather information on your use of the Internet unrelated to the Company, and they do not identify you unless you choose to provide Personal Information to the Company.

The Company’s Internet Services use cookies. The Company uses session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, specifically for cybersecurity purposes, to provide you with customizations of your experience, such as highlighting your recently viewed items, to detect and remember your region and language preferences, and track your activities on the Internet Services.

Although the Company uses the services of third parties in connection with these cookies, we do not allow the third-party service provider to use Personal Information about the users of our Internet Services.

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access our Internet Services. You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Internet Services will issue cookies when you logon to the Company’s Internet Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. The Company does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering Company business or receive from a client in the course of providing legal services: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment-related information, Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your European Union (EU) and United Kingdom (UK) Data Protection Rights

Under EU and UK data protection laws (UK GDPR/2018 Data Protection Act and EU GDPR), individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which includes: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for our legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, the Company will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our use of your Personal Information please send an email to hello@civility.co.

Civility offers a free consultation.

We’d love to find out more about your needs and how we can help.
Schedule a free initial consultation to talk with Sarah.

Schedule